Working.
Please stand by.

Account Registration

Registrations for judges and stewards only accepted through Thursday, October 17, 2019 5:00 PM, EDT.

Entry Registration

Entry registration is closed.

Top

BJCP 2015 Judging Styles

If a style's name is hyperlinked, it has specific entry requirements. Click or tap on the name to view the subcategory's requirements.

1A American Light Lager1B American Lager1C Cream Ale
1D American Wheat Beer2A International Pale Lager2B International Amber Lager
2C International Dark Lager3A Czech Pale Lager3B Czech Premium Pale Lager
3C Czech Amber Lager3D Czech Dark Lager4A Munich Helles
4B Festbier4C Helles Bock5A German Leichtbier
5B Kolsch5C German Exportbier5D German Pils
6A Marzen6B Rauchbier6C Dunkels Bock
7A Vienna Lager7B Altbier7C Kellerbier
8A Munich Dunkel8B Schwarzbier9A Doppelbock
9B Eisbock9C Baltic Porter10A Weissbier
10B Dunkels Weissbier10C Weizenbock 11A Ordinary Bitter
11B Best Bitter11C Strong Bitter12A English Golden Ale
12B Australian Sparkling Ale12C English IPA13A Dark Mild
13B English Brown Ale13C English Porter14A Scottish Light
14B Scottish Heavy14C Scottish Export15A Irish Red Ale
15B Irish Stout15C Irish Extra Stout16A Sweet Stout
16B Oatmeal Stout16C Tropical Stout16D Foreign Extra Stout
17A British Strong Ale17A1 Burton Ale17B Old Ale
17C Wee Heavy17D English Barleywine18A Blonde Ale
18B American Pale Ale19A American Amber Ale19B California Common
19C American Brown Ale20A American Porter20B American Stout
20C Imperial Stout21A American IPA21B Specialty IPA
21B1 Belgian IPA 21B2 Black IPA 21B3 Brown IPA
21B4 Red IPA 21B5 Rye IPA 21B6 White IPA
21B7 New England IPA 22A Double IPA22B American Strong Ale
22C American Barleywine22D Wheatwine23A Berliner Weisse
23B Flanders Red Ale23C Oud Bruin23D Lambic
23E Gueuze23F Fruit Lambic 24A Witbier
24B Belgian Pale Ale24C Biere de Garde 25A Belgian Blond Ale
25B Saison 25C Belgian Golden Strong Ale26A Trappist Single
26B Belgian Dubbel26C Belgian Tripel26D Belgian Dark Strong Ale
27A Historical Beer 27A1 Gose27A2 Piwo Grodziskie
27A3 Lichtenhainer27A4 Roggenbier27A5 Sahti
27A6 Kentucky Common27A7 Pre-Prohibition Lager27A8 Pre-Prohibition Porter
27A9 London Brown Ale28A Brett Beer 28B Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
28C Wild Specialty Beer 29A Fruit Beer 29B Fruit and Spice Beer
29C Speciality Fruit Beer 30A Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer 30B Autumn Seasonal Beer
30C Winter Seasonal Beer 31A Alternative Grain Beer 31B Alternative Sugar Beer
32A Classic Style Smoked Beer 32B Specialty Smoked Beer 33A Wood-Aged Beer
33B Specialty Wood-Aged Beer 34A Clone Beer 34B Mixed-Style Beer
34C Experimental Beer PRX1 Dorada PampeanaPRX2 IPA Argenta
PRX3 Italian Grape AlePRX4 Catharina Sour PRX5 New Zealand Pilsner

Top

Number of Bottles Required Per Entry: 2

Judging Session Locations and Dates

Session 1: John Lyon VFW Post 3150 - Morning
Saturday, October 19, 2019 9:00 AM, EDT

Session 2: John Lyon VFW Post 3150 - Afternoon
Saturday, October 19, 2019 1:00 PM, EDT

Session 3: John Lyon VFW Post 3150 - Best of Show
Saturday, October 19, 2019 4:00 PM, EDT

Top

Awards

Awards will be given to Best of Show, Best Oktoberfest Bier (selected from beers entered in categories 4B (Festbier) and 6A (Märzen)), and the John Lyon Award (the best beer brewed by a veteran, an active duty service member, or a dependent of a veteran or active duty service member).

Awards will also be given to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place for each table.

Additional prizes may be awarded to those winners present at the awards ceremony at the discretion of the competition organizers.

Awards, prizes, and scoresheets will be available for pick up at the awards ceremony. Awards and scoresheets not picked up will be mailed back to participants. Prizes will not be mailed.

Top

Awards Ceremony

John Lyon VFW Post 3150
2116 19th St N, Arlington, VA 22201
Wednesday, November 13, 2019 7:00 PM, EST

Top