Working.
Please stand by.

Thanks to all who participated in the NoVA Classic Homebrew Competition.

There were 150 entries judged and 248 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSteven Schwark
Co-Brewer: Emily Wilson Schwark
Shaky Martyr Complex10C: WeizenbockDC Homebrewers

John Lyon Award

This category is open to anybody who served or is currently serving in the Army, Air Force, Navy, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard, including the respective National Guards and Reserves or their dependents. The winner of this category may be asked to provide proof of veteran or active duty status.

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
Stephen ChengJose Jalapeno30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer 

Brewer's Choice

Alex Storey, Brewer at Audacious Aleworks Taproom and Brewery in Falls Church, VA, will select an entry from the IPA category to be brewed at Audacious.

BrewerEntry NameStyleClub
Noland Deaver Pitch Black IPA 21B2: Black IPADC Homebrewers

Winning Entries

Table 1: Pale Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCharlie HarrIndependence 5C: German ExportbierGRIST [VA]
2ndJoshua EmrickCream of the Crop1C: Cream AleGRIST [VA]
3rdBob RouseGenny Don't Lose That Number1C: Cream AleDC Homebrewers Club

Table 3: Wheat Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSteven Schwark
Co-Brewer: Emily Wilson Schwark
Shaky Martyr Complex10C: Weizenbock DC Homebrewers
2ndJim BurkittHefeweizen10A: Weissbier
3rdAdam BerryLincoln’s Hefeweizen 10A: WeissbierJames River Homebrewers

Table 4: Amber and Dark Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChristopher ChervinAlt.Jack7B: AltbierDC Homebrewers
2ndTrevor Holland
Co-Brewer: Anna Mikulak
Hollikulaktoberfest7A: Vienna LagerGRIST [VA]
3rdJoshua EmrickCtrl+alt+delete7B: AltbierGRIST [VA]

Table 5: Oktoberfest Bier (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRusty BurrellRustemberfest6A: MarzenJames River Homebrewers
2ndJim BurkittOktoberfest6A: Marzen
3rdCharles Burdett
Co-Brewer: Tyler Burdett
Beau Dog's Märzen6A: MarzenStafford Brewers Club

Table 7: Pale, Amber, and Brown British and Irish Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJake OsmanI'm Super Super Cereal13A: Dark MildDownright Obsessed Homebrewers (DOH)[VA]
2ndCharles Burdett
Co-Brewer: Tyler Burdett
Beau Dog Brown13B: English Brown AleStafford Brewers Club
3rdAndrew Weaver Gianger Tea A Teas 15A: Irish Red AleLift A Leg Homemade Beer
HMJake OsmanEnglish Brown and Pound13B: English Brown AleDownright Obsessed Homebrewers (DOH)[VA]

Table 8: British and Irish Stout (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJames SchrollPrecast15C: Irish Extra StoutGRIST [VA]
2ndSpencer GarthMoondancer15B: Irish StoutGRIST [VA]
3rdClifford HagenHahdf Stout16B: Oatmeal StoutStafford Brewers Club (SBC)

Table 10: Pale, Amber, and Brown American Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJames SchrollEdge Condition31A: Alternative Grain Beer GRIST [VA]
2ndMathew KingAmber Is A Stripper Name19A: American Amber AleChicken City Ale Raisers
3rdMike Nolan
Co-Brewer: Julie Nolan
Uncommon Dorian19B: California CommonGRIST [VA]

Table 11: American Porter and Stout (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMathew KingStrider Stout 20B: American StoutChicken City Ale Raisers
2ndDennis PetersenFight Milk20C: Imperial StoutBrewers United For Real Potables (BURP)
3rdStephen ChengPromotion Porter20A: American Porter

Table 12: Strong Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJared CowleyDoppelbock9A: Doppelbock
2ndJoshua EmrickVivian the Elder22A: Double IPAGRIST [VA]
3rdRyann Brzoska
Co-Brewer: Steven Distelhorst
9am Night Cap17D: English BarleywineStafford Brewers Club (SBC)
HMDavid Calhoun
Co-Brewer: Rebecca Jost
Dirty Old Ale17B: Old AleGRIST [VA]

Table 13: IPA (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn GroegerHop Rocket IPA21A: American IPAFredericksburg Brewing Insiders
2ndBix BensonHaze Bomber21B7: New England IPA GRIST [VA]
3rdJeremy SpringallFreerider21A: American IPADC Homebrewers
HMJonathan Stone
Co-Brewer: Jeff Strahan
Pepper Around The Horn21B6: White IPA Downright Obsessed Homebrewers (DOH)[VA]

Table 14: Fruit, Sour, and Wild Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJim BurkittBerliner Weisse23A: Berliner Weisse
2ndMark Jackson
Co-Brewer: Pat Connolly
Pap's Orchard Ale29A: Fruit Beer
3rdAndrew Weaver Berry Ass Juice 29A: Fruit Beer Lift A Leg Homemade Beer

Table 15: Belgian and French Farmhouse Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCarl PregenzerOde à Dupont25B: Saison GRIST [VA]
2ndJoe ClarkeRed Sunset25B: Saison GRIST [VA]
3rdNoland Deaver Petite Et Légère 25B: Saison DC Homebrewers

Table 16: Belgian and Trappist Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn GroegerSassy Single26A: Trappist SingleFredericksburg Brewing Insiders
2ndDan LeedsStrong, Dark, and Raisin26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleGRIST [VA]
3rdRichard DeangelisPancho's Abbey Road26C: Belgian TripelStafford Brewers Club (SBC)
HMChristopher ChervinGolden Jack25C: Belgian Golden Strong AleDC Homebrewers

Table 19: Spiced Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stStephen ChengJose Jalapeno30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndDennis PetersenX-Treme Pumpkin30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Brewers United For Real Potables (BURP)
3rdKyle DownesViking Conquest Ale27A5: SahtiStafford Brewers Club (SBC)

Table 20: Smoked and Wood Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stWilliam SpiesbergerKnocked the Fork Out33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer James River Homebrewers
2ndScott ArwoodSatan’s Cigar Smoked Porter32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer GRIST [VA]
3rdBecca Jost
Co-Brewer: David Calhoun
Slightly Smoky Schwarzbier32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer GRIST [VA]